Privacy Policy

Effective date: 01 February 2020

Boxmode, (“Boxmode”, “we” or “us”) is an online service provider that offers a set of services and technology applications that enable users to create their own online Projects utilizing our technology platform (the “Boxmode Platform”). Boxmode is not involved in the management of Projects on the Boxmode Platform and is not involved in the decisions relating to the focus of Projects or the Content uploaded or published to Projects using the Boxmode Platform. These are your Projects, and, as a Project Creator, you are responsible for managing them in all respects (including the actions, conduct, and Content of Your Members) in compliance with the Boxmode Terms of Service.

We value your privacy, and we want to help make your experience on the Boxmode Platform as satisfying and safe as possible. We have established this Privacy Policy to explain how Personal Information (as defined below) is collected on the Website and the Boxmode Platform, and how that Personal Information is used and disclosed. “Personal Information” is information that allows a person to directly identify an individual, such as name or email address, and information that we combine directly with such identifying information. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and is subject to the Boxmode Terms of Service. Any capitalized terms not defined herein have the meaning set forth in the Boxmode Terms of Service. By using the Boxmode Platform, you expressly consent to the information handling practices described in this Privacy Policy.

If you have questions or complaints regarding our privacy policy or practices, please contact us at support@boxmode.com.

1. How the Boxmode Platform Operates

The Boxmode Platform enables Users to create, join, or browse websites. The Boxmode Platform also allows Third-Party Application Developers to develop Third-Party Applications for use on the Boxmode Platform. This Privacy Policy refers to websites created on the Boxmode Platform as “Projects” and refers to Users who create Projects as “Project Creators.” Users who join a Project are “Members” of that Project. Project Creators are also considered Members of the Projects they create. Boxmode collects information under the direction of its users and has no direct relationship with the individuals whose personal data it processes.

2. Collection of Personal Information

In order to create a Project using the Boxmode Platform, Project Creators must register for account credentials. When you register for account credentials, Boxmode collects certain Personal Information, including your name, email address, and a password that you create. In addition, Project Creators must provide their credit card or other payment information and telephone number (for customer support purposes). Boxmode or its third-party payment providers use Personal Information related to your billing information solely to administer your services on the Boxmode Platform and to process your transactions, including your purchase of Boxmode Product Plans, Support Services, and upgrades. Project Creators and Third-Party Application Developers might use the Boxmode Platform to collect, use, and retain all information, including Personal Information and Project Data, that is disclosed and uploaded by Members in connection with their use of Projects. “Project Data” means all data collected from a Project or Member and includes registration information (including the Internet protocol (IP) address used by a Member at the time of registration), profile data, answers to Project profile questions, all Content and other information contributed by Members, and statistical information and analytics relating to usage and interactions within the Project. When a User signs up to become a member of a Project, he or she is providing Personal Information to that Project’s Project Creator, and such Project Creator and its designated administrators will have access to all Personal Information and Project Data associated with any such Project. In addition, Project Creators will have the ability to reset Member passwords in the event that a Member loses or can’t remember it. Project Creators and Third-Party Application Developers may also collect additional types of Personal Information. For each Project you use, you should check with the Project Creator regarding its policies governing its collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information. Additionally, for each Third-Party Application that you add to your Project or your profile, you should check with the Third-Party Application Developer regarding its policies governing its collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information.

3. Passive Data Collection

Like most web-based services, Boxmode automatically receives and records information on our server logs from your browser when you use the Boxmode Platform. We may use a variety of methods, including clear GIFs (also known as “web beacons”), web storage, indexed database and “cookies” to collect this information. The information that we collect with these automated or non-automated methods may include, for example, your IP address, Boxmode client-side scripting information, a unique device or user ID, browser type, system type, the content and pages that you access on the Boxmode Platform, and the “referring URL” (i.e., the page from which you navigated to the Boxmode Platform). We do not link this collected data to other information we collect about you. We may combine collected log information with other information we collect about you. We do this to improve our marketing and analytics.

Technologies such as: web storage, indexed database, cookies, beacons, tags, and scripts are used by Boxmode and our partners, affiliates, or analytics or service providers. These technologies are used in analyzing trends, administering the site, caching data for offline availability, tracking users’ movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual as well as an aggregated basis. We use web storage for authentication and to remember the user’s settings. Users can control the use of information at the individual browser level. If you reject web storage, you may still use our site, but your ability to use some features or areas of our site may be limited.

Third parties with whom we partner to provide certain features on our site or to display advertising based upon your Web browsing activity use LSOs such as HTML5 to collect and store information. Various browsers may offer their own management tools for removing HTML5 LSOs.

4. Behavioral targeting/Re-targeting

We partner with a third party to either display advertising on our Web site or to manage our advertising on other sites. Our third-party partners may use technologies such as cookies, LocalStorage, Session storage, IndexedDB, WebSQL and even Flash Cookies to gather information about your activities on this site and other sites in order to provide you advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests.

5. Information Received From Third-Party Sources

We may also obtain information, including Personal Information, from third-party sources. This includes certain Personal Information that may be provided to us through the installation and use of Boxmode Applications on third-party web sites. If we directly combine information from other third parties with Personal Information that we collect on the Boxmode Platform, we will treat the combined information as “Personal Information” and handle it in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

6. How Boxmode Uses Personal Information

We may use Personal Information to operate, provide, improve, and maintain the Boxmode Platform, and our other services and systems; to develop new products and services; to prevent abusive and fraudulent use of the Boxmode Platform and our other services and systems; to send you administrative messages, and information about Projects, content, and Boxmode services in which we believe you may be interested; and for other administrative and internal business purposes.

7. When Boxmode Discloses Personal Information

We do not sell or rent email addresses and other Personal Information. We do not share Personal Information with third parties except in the limited circumstances described in this Privacy Policy. Please be aware, however, that any information that you voluntarily choose to display on any publicly available portion of the Boxmode Platform, or on any Project, becomes publicly available and may be collected and used by us or others without restriction.

Boxmode Service Providers

We may provide Personal Information to third parties for their use in performing internal business functions both for the Boxmode Platform and Web site (e.g., payment processing, maintenance, security, data analysis, email transmission, or data hosting) on our behalf. Transfer of personal information collected from the Boxmode platform to subsequent third parties is covered by the provisions in this Policy regarding notice and choice and the service agreements with our users.

Project Creators

The Project Creator and their designated administrators of that Project have access to all Project Data that is collected on a particular Project and are required to comply with applicable laws (e.g., CAN-SPAM) and not to use or disclose Project Data or Personal Information in a manner that violates this Privacy Policy. In particular, a Project Creator and the designated administrators of that Project have access to each Member’s IP address, captured at the time of registration, for the purpose of blocking further sign-ups from a particular IP address and otherwise preventing abuse on a Project, such as spam and malware. Please ensure you are comfortable with the accessibility of this data before becoming a Member of a Project. Your registration to become a Member of a Project constitutes your acknowledgement and agreement that if you have voluntarily provided information to Boxmode or Project Creators that causes your IP address to link to personally identifying information, Boxmode’s obligations with respect to use and disclosure shall be the same as those that apply to any other Personal Information provided hereunder.

Boxmode Affiliates

We may share some or all of your Personal Information with our parent company or any subsidiaries, joint venture partners, or other companies that we control or that are under common control with us (collectively, “affiliates”), in which case we will seek to require those affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy.

Legal Requirements

We may disclose Personal Information if we have a good faith belief that doing so is required by a subpoena or other judicial or administrative order or otherwise required by law. Additionally, we may disclose Personal Information where we, in good faith, deem it appropriate or necessary to prevent violation of the Boxmode Terms of Service, or our other agreements; take precautions against liability; protect the rights, property, or safety of Boxmode, any individual, or the general public; maintain and protect the security and integrity of our services or infrastructure; protect ourselves and our services from fraudulent, abusive, or unlawful uses; investigate and defend ourselves against third-party claims or allegations; or assist government enforcement agencies.

8. Change of Ownership

In the event of a change in ownership, or a merger with, acquisition by, or sale of assets to, another entity, we reserve the right to transfer all of your Personal Information, including email addresses, to that entity. We will use reasonable efforts to notify registered users of such a transfer (by a posting on our home page or elsewhere on the Boxmode Platform, or by email to a Member’s email address that was provided to us, as chosen by us in our discretion).

9. Security

We use industry-standard security measures to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of Personal Information under our control. Although we make good faith efforts to maintain the security of such Personal Information, we cannot guarantee that it will remain free from unauthorized access, use, disclosure, or alteration. Further, while we work hard to ensure the integrity and security of our website and systems, we cannot guarantee that our security measures will prevent “hackers” or other unauthorized persons from illegally accessing or obtaining this information. We do not assume any liability to third parties whose information you include in your address book, contact list or any similar items, or which you post or transmit in any Content on a Project. To help maintain the security of your account credentials, please keep your password secure. If Project Creators submit certain sensitive data to Boxmode, such as your payment information and log-in credentials, we encrypt that data using SSL encryption. If we learn of a security breach, we may attempt to notify you electronically so that you can take appropriate protective steps. By using the Boxmode Platform or providing Personal Information to us, you agree that we can communicate with you electronically regarding security, privacy, and administrative issues relating to your use of the Boxmode Platform. If a security systems breach occurs, we may post a notice on our homepage, or elsewhere on the Boxmode Platform and may send an email to you at the email address you have provided to us.

10. Children

The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) protects the online privacy of children under 13 years of age. We do not knowingly collect or maintain personal information from anyone under the age of 13, unless or except as permitted by law. Any person who provides Personal Information through the Boxmode Platform represents to us that he or she is 13 years of age or older. If we learn that Personal Information has been collected from a user under 13 years of age on or through the Boxmode Platform, then we will take the appropriate steps to cause this information to be deleted. If you are the parent or legal guardian of a child under 13 who has become a Member, please contact Boxmode at support@boxmode.com to have that child’s account terminated and information deleted. The following are some resources that may help parents and legal guardians in monitoring and limiting your children’s access to certain types of material on the Internet. While we do not endorse these products, we provide information about them as a public service to our community.

11. Your Choices

You may, at any time, update, correct, or delete certain categories of Personal Information that you have provided to us by signing in to your Project (and Boxmode.com if you are a Project Creator) and updating the Personal Information. Additionally, you may update, correct, or delete certain categories of Personal Information within your profiles on Projects by following the directions here. Members may also, at any time, elect to leave a particular Project and delete their content on such Project by following the directions here. A Member may also request the deletion of any additional account information held by Boxmode relating to such Member by contacting us at support@boxmode.com, or at the address set forth below in the “Contacting Us” Section. Please note that certain categories of content that you may have posted, such as groups that you have created or discussions that you have started, will not be automatically deleted as part of this process. This is because other Members may still be using those groups and/or discussions, and any changes may make them non-functional. If you wish to request deletion of these remaining content categories (such as groups & discussions), please contact the Project Creator.

If a Member leaves a Project that has a privacy policy that is in addition to this one (known as a “Project-specific privacy policy”), the Project Creator may still maintain Personal Information that has been provided to that Project Creator and be able to use that Personal Information in accordance with the Project-specific privacy policy. Please check the applicable Project-specific privacy policy, if any, for more information. Additionally, any User may end its use of the Boxmode Platform at any time and for no reason and request deactivation of their account by contacting us at support@boxmode.com or at the address set forth below in the “Contacting Us” Section. If you are a Project Creator, you have the option to take your Project offline by signing in to your Project, clicking on “Privacy” from the “My Project” page, and clicking “Take Offline.” After a Project is taken offline, only the Project Creator can access it. All other visitors to the Project will see a webpage with this notice. Project Creators may also delete their Project, including all Content and Project Data therein, by contacting us at support@boxmode.com or at the address set forth below in the “Contacting Us” Section. We will respond to any request made under this Section as soon as reasonably possible, but in any case, no later than 30 days following your request. Additionally, even if you update or remove Personal Information that you have provided to us, your Personal Information may be retained in our backup files and archives for a reasonable period of time for legal purposes.

We will retain your Personal Information and the personal information we process on behalf of a Project Creator for as long as your account status is active or as needed to provide you services. We will retain and use your Personal Information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

12. Email Communications and Unsolicited Commercial Email

We may send you administrative messages, and updates regarding your account, the Boxmode Platform, and our services, by email. Project Creators may also send administrative or promotional messages to the extent permitted by applicable law and the Boxmode Terms of Service. You may indicate your preferences regarding certain administrative email messages by following the directions here. Additionally, you can choose to opt-out of receiving messages from Boxmode or a Project by following the directions on the bottom of the email message you receive. The Boxmode Terms of Service prohibit Users from engaging in any activity involving the sending of email in violation of applicable law, including CAN-SPAM and other laws regulating unsolicited commercial email. Violations of these policies may result in immediate termination of service and legal action against any senders or initiators of such messages.

13. Third-Party Services

The Boxmode Platform and Projects may contain links to websites and services provided by third parties. Any Personal Information you provide on third-party sites or services is provided directly to that third party and is subject to that third party’s policies governing privacy and security. We are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of third-party sites or services. We encourage you to learn about third parties’ privacy and security policies before providing them with Personal Information. Project Creators can enable “Social Sign-In,” which allows Members to use their account credentials from certain third-party services (such as Facebook, Google, or Yahoo!) to sign in or sign up for a Project. As part of the sign-up process, the third-party service will transmit certain information used to complete the new Member’s profile page, including name, email address and, where available, profile photo, birth date, gender, and location. Any of the transmitted profile information, except for email address, can be updated or changed during sign up. The email address can be changed after sign up. The Boxmode Platform includes Social Media Features, such as the Facebook Link button and Widgets, such as the Share button or interactive mini-programs that can be enabled on Boxmode Projects. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. Social Media Features and Widgets are either hosted by a third-party or hosted directly on our Site. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it. We offer publicly accessible blogs (such as the Boxmode Blog) and certain informational Projects. You should be aware that any information you provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them. To request removal of your personal information from our blog, contact us at support@boxmode.com. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why. From time to time and with your prior consent, we may seek and post a testimonial (along with your name) regarding your experiences with the Boxmode Platform. If you want your testimonial removed, please contact us any time by contacting us at support@boxmode.com or at the address set forth below in the “Contacting Us” Section.

14. International Users

The Boxmode Platform is hosted in the United States. If you use the Boxmode Platform from the European Union, or any other region with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from U.S. law, please note that you are transferring your personal data to the United States. The United States does not have the same data protection laws as the European Union and other regions. By providing Personal Information under this Privacy Policy, you consent to the use of Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the transfer of your Personal Information to the United States.

15. Changes and Updates to This Privacy Policy

We may occasionally update this Privacy Policy. If we do, we will update the “last updated” date at the top of the Privacy Policy. If we make an update to this Privacy Policy that is materially less restrictive in our use or disclosure of Personal Information that we collected prior to the update, we will provide you with prior notice of the pending update and seek your consent by posting notice on Boxmode.com or by contacting you using the email address in your Boxmode Profile. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed about our collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information on the Boxmode Platform. Your continued use of the Boxmode Platform constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Policy and any updates.

16. Contacting Us

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, you may contact us at support@boxmode.com. You may also write to us at:

Boxmode, Inc.
110 East Broward Blvd., Suite 1700,
Fort Lauderdale, Florida, 33301
United States of America